Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Johannesburg 2022 has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Johannesburg 2022
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts & Culture
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Limmud Nights
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Building Connections; Social
Holocaust & European Jewish History
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Israel
All
Arts & Culture
Jewish World
Modern Society & Social Change
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Torah & Philosophy
Jewish World
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Limmud Nights
All
Arts & Culture
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Meals
Modern Society & Social Change
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Musical Candle Lighting
Registration
Services
South Africa: Past Present & Future
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Israel
Torah & Philosophy
Torah & Philosophy
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Wellbeing & Spirituality
All
Torah & Philosophy
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Sunday
, August 14
12:00am SAST
Shared Legacies': Collaboration between Jews and African-Americans in the US Civil Rights Movement II (Film)
Room 13
James Lomberg
Musical Jam Session
Courtyard
The Saurday Night Limmud Quiz II
Room 8
Hilton Rudnick
7:00am SAST
Sunday Shacharit Service (Orthodox)
Room 8
Sunday Breakfast
Bishop's Court
Sunday Registration
Foyer
8:00am SAST
... and Europe Will Be Stunned
Room 13
Tomi Buhler
The First World War: A Personal Odyssey
Room 7
Robin Moss
Israel is Way Too Important to be Left Only to Israelis: Israel–Diaspora Relations Before, During, and After COVID-19
Room 8
Anat Hoffman
A Conversation with a Rabbi
Room 12
Julia Margolis
Yalta: the Place of a Woman in the World of Sages
Room 11
Noa Lau
Yoga & Consciousness for Everyone
Room 6
Tamar Dakes
9:15am SAST
The Four Children: The Superhero, The Supervillain, The Mentor and the Sidekick
Auditorium
Jordan B. Gorfinkel
Systemic Anti-Israel Bias in the United Nations Institutional Apparatus
Room 8
Ran Bar-Yoshafat
Live Recording of the Tel Aviv Review
Room 7
Jonathan Ancer • Gilad Halpern
How We Learn, Career Choices and Procrastination: Insights from Neuroscience
Room 11
Ariellah Rosenberg
Jewish Abortion: A Personal Story and Jewish Texts
Room 10
Rachael Pass
Sephardic, Mizrahi & LGBTQ+: Lifting our Stories out of the Margins
Room 12
Ruben Shimonov
Rising Xenophobia: Afrophobia or Political Opportunism?
Room 13
Jamie Mighti
Seven: Shmita Inspired Social and Economic Ideas
Room 6
Aharon Ariel Lavi
The Struggle for Meaning - the Kinnot of Tisha B'Av
Room 14
Adrian Chiger
10:30am SAST
Archbishop Desmond Tutu’s Pilgrimage to Israel-Palestine (1989) and the Emergence of an Analogical Lexicon
Room 8
Roni Mikel-Arieli
Brave and Mighty Jewish Women to Inspire Us All
Room 10
Batya Bricker
Why So Many People Don't Understand Anti-Semitism - And What To Do About It
Auditorium
Yair Rosenberg
A Sweet Story of Success
Room 12
Sally Williams
Bitcoin, the Future of Crypto and the End of Banks
Room 7
Steven Boykey Sidley
DNA and the History of the Ashkenazim: New Insights from the Past
Room 6
Scott Hazelhurst
Ten Martyrs: How History, Theology and Liturgy Combine to Shape Identity
Room 14
Mike Feuer
Recovering? Digging Deep to Dig Ourselves Out
Room 11
Judith Ancer
11:45am SAST
Name That Melody!
Auditorium
Michael Abrahamson • Lorri Strauss • Sharon Spiegel Wagner
Visual Images as a Bridge: Memories of Childhood in Libya During the Holocaust
Room 12
Nava T. Barazani
Free Speech and its Enemies in a Time of Disinformation, Division and Hate.
Room 11
Anton Harber
Navigating the Shabbat Table Divide: Bridges and Bumps (Panel)
Room 7
Robin Moss • Hilton Rudnick • Mira Rudnick • Lael Bethlehem • Noluvo Potenza • Paul Kollenberg • Jonah Kollenberg
NGOs Changing the World with Compelling Stories
Room 13
Mandi Fine
In Conversation with the Executive Mayor of Johannesburg
Room 8
Mpho Phalatse
A Leader in His Generation - Numbers 20 - 929 Daily Chapter
Room 6
Benny Lau
12:00pm SAST
Sunday Lunch
Bishop's Court
1:00pm SAST
"De-Nazification"? -The Ukraine Crisis in a Historical and Contemporary Perspective (Panel)
Auditorium
Gilad Halpern • Roni Mikel-Arieli • David Deutsch • Tali Nates • Liubov Abravitova
From the Back of the Bus to the Top of the Agenda
Room 7
Anat Hoffman
Community Design Sprint
Room 11
Tomi Buhler
Ali’s 8 Life Lessons Celebrated on the Occasion of his 80th Brthday
Room 6
Ali Bacher • Lynn Weisz
Youth Unemployment, South Africa and the Future of Work
Room 12
Hannah Gaventa
Likhlukhit - The Woman who was so Ugly Her Husband Divorced her: A Talmudic Exploration of Beauty, the Male Gaze and Female Agency
Room 8
Adina Roth
My Rabbi Told Me to Go to His Astrologer
Room 10
Larry Paslovsky
2:15pm SAST
D I S T A N C E (Film)
Room 10
Leigh Nudelman Sussman • Moshe Singer • Creative Gatherings • 9th Street
FEAR/FREEDOM - A Confrontation Between a Bully and his Victim. Then and Now.
Room 13
Clinton Fein • Bryan Schimmel
Gleams and Shadows of Jewish Life in France
Room 11
Emmanuelle Stein
Everything You Wanted to Know About Israel's Elections But Were Afraid to Ask
Room 8
Yair Rosenberg
Wartime Cooking in Jerusalem
Auditorium
Gil Hovav
Impact Leadership and How You Can Change the World
Room 12
Taddy Blecher
The Monster, the Minister, the Mensches, and Me
Room 6
Jonathan Ancer
Youth Organisations Recovering from the COVID-19 Pandemic: Rebuilding, Learning and Teaching (Panel)
Room 7
Shaun Matisonn • Rebecca Matisonn • Daniel Levenstein • Mira Rudnick • Bethia Milner
Kibud Horim: a Mitzvah for Children, a Challenge for Adults
Room 14
Noa Lau
3:30pm SAST
Jewish Cartoon Workshop I
Room 7
Jordan B. Gorfinkel
Everything you Ever Wanted to Know about Lithuania
Room 8
Dainus Junevičius
My Family, the Holocaust and Righteous Gentiles
Room 12
Marlene Bethlehem
Nobody Told Me: The Untold Story of a Warsaw Ghetto Survivor (Film)
Room 10
Tali Nates • Luc Albinski
Shomer Ha Chomot: The Guardian of the City Walls
Room 14
Ran Bar-Yoshafat
At the Crossroads of Sephardic, Mizrahi, and Russian-Speaking Worlds: The History and Culture of Bukharian Jews
Room 13
Ruben Shimonov
Business and Government: Troubled Relationship or a Partnership with Potential?
Room 11
Hilary Joffe
Young Entrepreneurs Thriving in South Africa (Panel)
Auditorium
Dan Stillerman • Daniel Goldberg • Jonti Brozin • Jade Kirkel • Greg Smith
On the Encounter Between Halacha and Reality
Room 6
Benny Lau
4:45pm SAST
Jewish Cartoon Workshop II
Room 7
Jordan B. Gorfinkel
Megillat Esther: Hebrew, Greek, Films, Paintings, and the Talmud
Room 12
Miriam Camerini
Music Cognition: Understanding Life's Playlist
Room 11
Serena Steinhauer
Faith Prayer and Belief under Nazi Rule: Prisoners Talking about God
Room 6
David Deutsch
Whither the Israeli Left?
Room 8
Gilad Halpern
The Jews of Morocco
Room 10
Hugh Raichlin
The Ethics and Aesthetics of Living in a City (Tell Me Text) (Panel)
Auditorium
Lael Bethlehem • Laurice Taitz-Buntman • Gus Silber • Gregory Katz • Nina Barnett
Timezone
Limmud Johannesburg 2022
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
Limmud Johannesburg 2022
Aug 12
-
14, 2022
Friday
, August 12
Saturday
, August 13
Sunday
, August 14
Filter By Venue
Johannesburg, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Courtyard
Foyer
Kgotla Hall
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
Filter By Type
Arts & Culture
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Limmud Nights
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Building Connections; Social
Holocaust & European Jewish History
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Israel
All
Arts & Culture
Jewish World
Modern Society & Social Change
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Torah & Philosophy
Jewish World
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Limmud Nights
All
Arts & Culture
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Meals
Modern Society & Social Change
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Musical Candle Lighting
Registration
Services
South Africa: Past Present & Future
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Israel
Torah & Philosophy
Torah & Philosophy
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Wellbeing & Spirituality
All
Torah & Philosophy
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Anton Harber
JudithS
LR
Lisa Ruch
Marc Loon and Maya Loon
Ilana Stein
D
debbie
Limmud Oz Melbourne
DS
debby silver
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, August 12
Saturday
, August 13
Sunday
, August 14
Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Courtyard
Foyer
Kgotla Hall
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
Session Type
Arts & Culture
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Limmud Nights
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Building Connections; Social
Holocaust & European Jewish History
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Israel
All
Arts & Culture
Jewish World
Modern Society & Social Change
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Torah & Philosophy
Jewish World
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Torah & Philosophy
Limmud Nights
All
Arts & Culture
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Meals
Modern Society & Social Change
All
Jewish World
South Africa: Past Present & Future
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Musical Candle Lighting
Registration
Services
South Africa: Past Present & Future
All
Holocaust & European Jewish History
Israel
Torah & Philosophy
Torah & Philosophy
All
Modern Society & Social Change
Wellbeing & Spirituality
Wellbeing & Spirituality
All
Torah & Philosophy
Other Filters
Popular